CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:1:117

Mr. Nino Frederico
Trade Compliance Analyst
Pall Corporation
10540 Ridge Road
New Port Richey, FL 34654

RE: The tariff classification of steel assembly frame

Dear Mr. Frederico:

In your letter dated March 28, 2014 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted descriptive literature, drawings and pictorial representations.

The product in question is a steel assembly frame specifically designed to be used in a water filtration system. In its imported condition it contains a steel modrack assembly frame, a steel upper deck frame and a steel channel assembly. The function of this frame is to hold the filtration modules and various operating machinery in place for stability and containment. The applicable subheading for the steel assembly frame will be 7308.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for structures (excluding prefabricated buildings of heading 9406) and parts of structures (for example, bridges and bridge sections, lock gates, towers, lattice masts, roofs, roofing frameworks, doors and windows and their frames and thresholds for doors, shutters, balustrades, pillars and columns) of iron or steel; plates, rods, angles, shapes, sections, tubes and the like, prepared for use in structures of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division